Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Isaacs, Rebecca (1823–1912)

Our Melbourne correspondent telegraphed last night:—The death took place to-day of Mrs. Rebecca Isaacs, widow of Mr. Alfred Isaacs, of Auburn, and mother of Mr. Justice Isaacs, of the High Court bench, who is now in Sydney. Mr. John A. Isaacs, solicitor, of Melbourne, is another son, and Mrs. S. Harris and Miss Carrie Isaacs are daughters of the deceased lady. With her husband, Mrs. Isaacs came to Australia in the early part of 1854, and settled first in Melbourne, where Mr. Justice Isaacs was born. The family afterwards removed to the North-Eastern District, where the other three children were born. The two sons, Mr. Justice Isaacs and Mr. J. A. Isaacs, afterwards, represented that district in the Legislative Assembly.

Original publication

Citation details

'Isaacs, Rebecca (1823–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/isaacs-rebecca-14106/text25098, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abraham, Rebecca
Birth

11 May 1823
London, Middlesex, England

Death

27 August 1912
Auburn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence