Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Isaacs, George Samuel (1825–1876)

THE LATE MR. GEORGE ISAACS. — A man of ability, whose career, however, has been chequered and certainly not successful, has just passed away. Mr. George Isaacs, long known in the literary world of South Australia as the writer of sketches, poems, tales, and satirical pieces with the signature of 'A. Pendragon,' died at the Union Inn, Waymouth-street, at 6 o'clock on Monday evening, the 14th inst., after a short illness. The deceased in 1858 published in parts, pamphlet form, his earliest work of any note, a colonial romance, styled The Queen of the South, intended to picture Victorian life in the early days of the diggings. This was issued at Gawler, and in that town the author was for some time a leading spirit, taking a part we believe in the doings of the still celebrated Humbug Society. He was connected with the Critic, a satirical publication which appeared in Adelaide, and fugitive contributions in prose and verse from his pen found their way occasionally into the columns of the city and country [ress. He wrote some clever papers about debt and debtors seven or eight years ago for the Observer, and he published by subscription a small volume of fancy sketches and poetry entitled Not for Sale. Later Mr. Isaacs started and conducted a weekly in the interests of the licensed victuallers. He was born in London, where his father was collector and salesman of antiquarian curiosities, and Mr. Isaacs was himself a member of the Archaeological Society. His fiction was pleasingly written, albeit at times somewhat overstrained; his verse was easy and flowing, while his ironical productions were often caustic and scathing. He was a thorough Bohemian with apparently no fixed object in life, and a want of application and lack of continuous energy that prevented the possibility of his prospering. To many, however, the announcement of his death will cause regret

Original publication

Citation details

'Isaacs, George Samuel (1825–1876)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/isaacs-george-samuel-26903/text34433, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pendragon, A.
  • The Surprising Sham
Birth

5 January 1825
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 February 1876
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations