Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Icely, Maria Emily (1839–1918)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

The late Mrs. Charles Icely, who died suddenly at 'Astor,' Macquarie street, Sydney, on the 9th instant, was the mother of Mr. Cecil S. Icely, clerk to Colo Shire Council and another son, Charles, who also resided in this district, died some years ago. The deceased lady who had reached the age of 79 years, was the relict of Charles Icely, who owned Goimbla Station, in the Orange district. She was the daughter of William Lawson, junr., of Veteran Hill, Prospect, and a granddaughter of the Blue Mountains explorer Lieut. Lawson, whose name looms large in the pages of New South Wales history. With her two daughters, the Misses Mary and Mabel Icely, the late Mrs. Icely had lived for some years at 'Astor.' She was a woman of remarkable vitality, and though well over the allotted three score years and ten, was a very active woman right up to her sudden end. On the morning of the 9th instant she went to her bath, apparently in her usual good health, and being rather longer than usual, one of her daughters went to the bathroom, and was shocked to find her mother dead. Though naturally of a retiring and self-effacing disposition, the late Mrs Icely had a very large circle of friends and acquaintances. Right up to the close of her long life she was keenly interested in all that was going on about her. She took interest in politics, and among her activities were war work and philanthropic and social movements. Her remains were laid to rest in the South Head cemetery, and among those who gathered in the church and at the graveside were: Mr. Cecil S. Icely (son), Mr. Justice Street and Messrs. J. W. Street and Eric H. Street (nephews), Mr. Deas Thompson (brother-in-law), Sir Thomas Dibbs, Sir Albert Gould, Judge Docker, Mr. Wilfred Docker, Mr. Adrian Knox K.C., Mr. Shannon (General Manager, Australian Bank of Commerce). Mr. R J. Black, M.L.C, Bishop Pain, Canon Mart, Canon Beck, Mr. C. Lethbridge, Dr. W. M. Helsham, Mr. Fred. Stewart, Mr. Donald Scott, Mr. George Miller, Mr. Arthur Dowling, Mr Geikie, Mr. D. W. Roxburgh, Mr. E. A. Gaden (Norton Smith & Co.), Mr. Hunter Stephenson, Mr. Lindeman, Mr. E. Brady, and many others.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Maria Emily Icely

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Empire (Sydney), 11 August 1862, p 1
  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 12 June 1918, p 12
  • probate, Windsor and Richmond Gazette, 23 August 1918, p 4

Citation details

'Icely, Maria Emily (1839–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/icely-maria-emily-16063/text28005, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lawson, Maria Emily
Birth

1839

Death

9 June 1918
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia