Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Huxley, Sarah (1844–1920)

The late Mrs. Sarah Huxley, who passed away at her home on Pitt Town-road on the 6th instant, was born at Pitt Town Bottoms nearly 76 years ago, and lived all her life in the vicinity of Pitt Town. She married Samuel Huxley, who survives her, but who has been practically bedridden for nearly 7 years. They were a fine couple, and were held in very high esteem by a large circle of friends. The late Mrs. Huxley possessed a charming and homely disposition, which endeared her to all who had the pleasure of her acquaintance. They were married in St. James', Pitt Town, and two sons and two daughters were born to them. The eldest is Mrs. O. H. Giddins, of Rose Bay. William John lives at home and carries on the business established by the father many years ago. He was a prominent member, and a non-commissioned officer of the famous old Hawkesbury Squadron of Lancers who won all before them in feats of horesmanship a few years ago. The youngest child, Catherine Amelia (Kate) also lives at the old home, and nursed her mother through her last illness, and looks after her father, now in his 79th year. The other son, Andrew, died over 20 years ago, at the age of 19. For close on 40 years the late Mrs. Huxley lived with her husband in the house where she died on Pitt Town-road, and where he was the village blacksmith. The remains were laid to rest in the C.E. cemetery at Pitt Town, Rev. G. P. Birk performing the last sad rites.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 16 July 1920, p 9

Citation details

'Huxley, Sarah (1844–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/huxley-sarah-27212/text34729, accessed 13 December 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smallwood, Sarah
Birth

26 November 1844
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 July 1920
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence