Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Huxley, Mary (1841–1925)

The death occurred on Tuesday morning last, of Mrs T. H. [Mary] Huxley, mother of Mrs. W. C. Bishop, of the Terrace. Deceased had reached a ripe old age, and had not enjoyed good health for some time. For many years she with her husband, the late Mr. T. H. Huxley, resided at Penrith, and for some time were also residents of Raymond Terrace, but later went to Penrith again, but returned to Raymond Terrace. Deceased was residing with her daughter Mrs. Bishop, at the time of her demise. The funeral was carried out to the Raymond Terrace cemetery on Wednesday, the Rev. L. H. Rolph, officiating. Mrs. Huxley only survived her husband by a few months.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 9 January 1926, p 5

Citation details

'Huxley, Mary (1841–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/huxley-mary-27249/text34765, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Owens, Mary
Birth

1841
Fermanagh, Ireland

Death

29 December 1925
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship