Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hurst, Keturah (1841–1932)

The death occurred yesterday at her home, "Iona," Junee road, North Wagga, of a well-known and very highly respected resident who had spent a lifetime in the district— Mrs. Keturah Hurst, widow of Mr. John Hurst — at the age of 91 years. Mrs. Hurst had been ill for many months. She was born, at Illawarra and was the eldest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Angel, who were among the early settlers in the Wagga district. Mr. Angel was one of the greatest of Australian pioneers. He was a member of the Hume and Hovell Exploration Expedition of 1824, which undertook the overland journey from Sydney to Hobson's Bay. Mr. Angel was the first white man to swim the Murray River. His services were very valuable to the expedition. He eventually settled at Lake Albert, where he resided until his death in 1881, also at the age of 91 years. Mrs. Angel was a worthy partner of her pioneering husband. Their descendants in the Wagga district are very numerous and they have played a big part in the development of the Wagga district.

Mrs. Hurst was four years old when she came with her parents from the Illawarra district to the Wagga district. She had lived in the Murrumbidgee Valley ever since. She had paid brief visits to Sydney, but in all her long life had never been out of the State of New South Wales. Mr. John Hurst, who died about 10 years ago at the age of 86 years, was born in Leicestershire, England, on April 6, 1836. He sailed from England with his parents on December 23, 1844, and they arrived in Australia in April, 1845. He had an adventurous career as a young man. His parents first engaged in farming, but in 1851 he joined his father in the rush to the Turin goldfields. This venture was not successful and they returned to Campbelltown, where he remained for a few years. Mr. Hurst's next move was to drive a team to Rudd's station, Carrathool, where he began to work as a stockman in 1856. In 1860 he married and four years later he left the Hay district for Wagga, taking up land on the Gundagai road, about 10 miles from town. He was one of the best known pioneers of the Wagga district. They lived at Oura for some years and later at Brucedale, and when he retired from farming they lived at North Wagga.

Mr. and Mrs. Hurst had a family of 12, of whom nine are still living. These are Messrs. Robert John Hurst, of North Wagga; Albert Hurst, of "Hillside," Holbrook; Arthur Hurst, of Coolamon; Walter James Hurst, of Gurwood street, Wagga; Frederick William Hurst, of Queensland; Mrs. G. H. Peacock (Mary Jane), of Malebo; Mrs. E. J. Wells (Eliza), of North Wagga; Mrs. G. McLear (Ada), of Crampton street, Wagga; and Mrs W. J. Edmondson (Maude), of Liverpool. Three sons — Henry, Charles and George — are dead. There are 39 grand-children and 34 great-grandchildren. Mrs. Hurst also leaves two brothers — Messrs. E. J. Angel, of Lake Albert, and Samuel Angel, of Trail street, Wagga. In celebration of her 89th birthday, October 5, 1930, there was a reunion of the family at "Iona," at which those present were Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Hurst, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Hurst, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hurst, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Hurst, Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Hurst (sons and daughters in-law); Mr. and Mrs. G. H. Peacock, Mr. and Mrs. E. G. Wells, Mr. and Mrs. G. McLear (daughters and sons-in-law); Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Angel (brother and sister-in-law), Mr. E. Angel and Miss G. Angel (brother and niece), and Ray Hurst great-grand-child). On that memorable occasion Mrs. Hurst was, despite her great age, in full possession of all her faculties. She had a remarkably fine memory and could recount many interesting experiences of the early days. She had seen the 1870 flood wash her home away, but she and her husband had built a new home and had battled on bravely. Now another fine old pioneer has passed who was well known for her hospitality and kindly help to many. The funeral will take place to-day, leaving "Iona" at 2.30 o'clock for the Church of England division of the Wagga cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 24 November 1932, p 2

Citation details

'Hurst, Keturah (1841–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hurst-keturah-26124/text34119, accessed 22 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Angel, Keturah
Birth

5 October 1841
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 November 1932
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence