Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hughes, Sarah Maria (1843–1933)

from Methodist (Sydney)

Sarah Maria Hughes was born at Glyndwr, now known as Oberon, on the 15th August, 1843; her father, Charles Whalan, with his wife and two young children, having crossed the mountain range a few years previously from Prospect, where he held a government grant of land. It is interesting to note that Mr. Whalan was instrumental in discovering the now world-famous Jenolan Caves. It is more interesting to know that he was a local preacher who served our Wesleyan Church, conducting pioneering services at Tarana, Crown Ridge, and other places in that neighbourhood.

On the 19th August, 1862, Miss Whalan was married to William Hughes, of Bathurst, whose father was one of the foundation members of Bathurst Wesleyan Methodism, and thus two families, richly steeped in Methodist tradition, were united.

It is worthy of mention that both of these young people were converted under the preaching of the late Rev. Richard Caldwell, and God's work was ever prominent in their lives, which witnessed to the great Gospel truths.

Their home was set up in George's Plains, near Bathurst, thence they removed to Cowra, returning to George's Plains for some years. About forty years ago the family removed to Parramatta, where Mr. Hughes died some twenty-six years ago.

Up to within a few years ago Mrs. Hughes was a Sunday school teacher. She was also a devoted temperance worker. She was the mother of 11 children, of whom 10 reached adult years. The children have followed their parents as loyal workers in our Methodist Church. One daughter renders useful service as a local preacher. In her later years of suffering and weakness, borne with much Christian fortitude, she has been greatly comforted by the loving help of her children. She delighted to ponder the great Scriptural truths, and to quote gracious promises.

During the last days she spoke often to her minister of the sufficiency of God's grace and of the promised crown of life. Right up to the end she was in full possession of her faculties, and fell asleep in Jesus at Sunset, on Friday, 12th May, 1933, in the ninetieth year of her age. — V.T.S.

(A memorial service will be conducted in Concord Road, West Concord Church, on Sunday evening (7.15), 4th June.)

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Sarah Maria Hughes

Citation details

'Hughes, Sarah Maria (1843–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hughes-sarah-maria-27222/text34738, accessed 21 May 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalan, Sarah Maria
Birth

15 August 1843
Tarana, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 May 1933
Concord, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence