Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hughes, Sarah Ann (1833–1906)

Mrs. Hughes, relict of the late Mr. Matthew Hughes of Richmond, and mother of Mrs. O. H. Furner of Goulburn, died at the residence of her son-in-law at 11.30 p.m. on Sunday, aged seventy-two years. She had been ailing for some time, but a few days before her death she was feeling much better, and was pleased that she had come to Goulburn for the change. The deceased lady was a native of Richmond, where she had resided all her life. Her husband died about eighteen months ago. She leaves two daughters and three sons. The funeral took place on Tuesday morning the remains being interred in the Church of England cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hughes, Sarah Ann (1833–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hughes-sarah-ann-26433/text34255, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, Sarah Ann
  • Davis, Sarah Ann
Birth

13 October 1833
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 December 1906
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence