Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hughes, Eliza (1838–1899)

The lamented death of Mrs. Eliza Hughes, the wife of Mr. T. Hughes, sen., has plunged an entire district into mourning, for the deceased lady was a member of the Spurway family and more or less closely related to many of the leading residents of the neighbourhood, and was more-over universally beloved for her charitable and kind-hearted disposition. The late Mrs. Hughes was 60 years of age and leaves a family of six daughters and two sons, one of whom is Alderman Hughes of Dundas Council. The fatal illness was not of long duration, for little more than a week had Mrs. Hughes been in the hands of Dr. Brown, but, despite the utmost efforts of medical science and all that loving and unwearying nursing and attention could do for her, the patient grew rapidly worse and passed away on Friday last. The funeral, which was attended by most of the principal inhabitants of the district, who made up a very long procession of sorrowing relatives and friends, took place at the Carlingford Cemetery on Saturday, the Rev. G. McIntosh officiating, and Mr. W. Metcalfe being the undertaker. The Rev. William Hughes, brother of Mr. T. Hughes, sen., on the invitation of the officiating clergyman, delivered an impressive and affecting address at the grave-side. The coffin was covered with many beautiful wreaths, and on every side the greatest sympathy is expressed for the members of the bereaved family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hughes, Eliza (1838–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hughes-eliza-26435/text34257, accessed 17 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Spurway, Eliza
Birth

21 December 1838
Dundas, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 November 1899
Dundas, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gangrene

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence