Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Howe, Ann (1806–1889)

Mrs Anne Howe, of Polerine, died on Saturday morning. The deceased lady had generally been in good health, though suffering from slight ailments attendant on old age, and the fatal illness was of but slight duration. This summer Mrs Howe had as usual visited Yass, returning in May, and since them there had been no cause for alarm till a few hours almost before death came. Only on the previous Monday she occupied herself in attending to the garden. On Wednesday Mrs Howe became slightly ill. On Friday afternoon her condition grew worse, and the end came on Saturday morning, disease of the heart causing death. Mrs Howe had almost completed the 83rd year of her age, was born in Richmond, and was a daughter of the late Mr John Dight, and a sister of Mr S. B. Dight, who died last year. A sister who was married to Mr Hamilton Hume, the explorer, died about four years ago at the age of 83. Mrs Howe had been in this district over 4o years and was married to the late Mr Jas. Howe, son of the discoverer of Patrick's Plains. There were two children born of the marriage, one, a promising young man, dying at Tamworth some years ago. The only surviving child is Mrs J. K. Mackay, of Albury, who arrived on Saturday night. The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, the body being placed in the family vault in the Church of England cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Howe, Ann (1806–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/howe-ann-17580/text29240, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dight, Ann
Birth

21 August 1806
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 August 1889
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence