Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hosking, Isabella Charlotte (1834–1901)

All who had the pleasure of acquaintance with the late Mrs. J. W. [Isabella Charlotte] Hosking, of Wollongong, must feel deep regret at knowing that she has passed away from among them. Throughout the town of Wollongong and district it was known for several months past that her health was failing fast, and that recently her case had become hopeless. Her ailment latterly assumed a dropsical character, and from the time of symptoms in this respect having become manifest, she gradually sank until the end came yesterday morning. Every attention that Dr. Kerr, and one of the most devoted of husbands, and other near and dear relatives could bestow upon her were unremittingly rendered to soothe her declining life as far as possible. And as in health, so in illness, the deceased lady was a noble example of patience and christian resignation. As a wife, a mother and a woman, in all respects, she was a model of amiability, modesty, humility, kindness, and serene peacefulness of character. She was the only daughter of the late Mr. Charles Fairs, J.P., of Wollongong, and like father, like daughter, the deceased lady had, and deserved the esteem of all who knew her.

She leaves a sorrowing husband, for whom deep and widespread sympathy is felt in his overshadowing bereavement, also two sons — Mr. C. J . Hosking, of the local firm of Hosking and Son, and Mr. F. Hosking, of Sydney. As devoted sons, both deplore the loss of their good mother to an extent which words written or expressed can't tell.

For reasons consequent upon the nature of the illness which terminated life, the funeral took place yesterday afternoon and was largely attended. A service was held in the church, after which the interment was made in the new Church of England Cemetery, and the Rev. G. D'Arcy Irvine solemnly conducted the Christian service at the grave.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 31 January 1859, p 3
  • death notice, Sydney Stock and Station Journal, 4 December 1901, p 5

Citation details

'Hosking, Isabella Charlotte (1834–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hosking-isabella-charlotte-29235/text36343, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fairs, Isabella Charlotte
Birth

2 January 1834
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 December 1901
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence