Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hordern, Norah Ebsworth (1892–1938)

At an inquest yesterday into the death of Norah Ebsworth Hordern, 47, who died in St. Luke's private hospital, on July 6, it was stated that, before her death, Mrs. Hordern had been suffering from injuries received in a motor accident near Camden in April last year.

Stewart Hamilton Henderson, solicitor, said that Mrs. Hordern had been divorced from her husband. She had left property valued at about £11,000.

Detective-sergeant McCarthy said that Mrs. Hordern had been a passenger in a car travelling from Sydney to Moss Vale on April 12, 1937, when the car came into collision with a motor lorry travelling in the opposite direction. The police had come to the conclusion that the accident might have resulted from some error in judgment, but that there was no criminal negligence, and no action had been taken against either party.

Dr. Wilfred Evans, in a statement, said that he thought Mrs. Hordern's death was caused by cerebral haemorrhage, resulting from head injuries which she received in the accident. Mrs. Hordern recovered from the immediate effects of the accident, but, after some months, her condition deteriorated, and she eventually died.

The Coroner, Mr. Oram, found that Mrs. Hordern had died from the effects of head injuries, accidentally received during the collision.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hordern, Norah Ebsworth (1892–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hordern-norah-ebsworth-22471/text32176, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Norah Ebsworth
Birth

1892
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1938
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence