Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hordern, Lebbeus (1891–1928)

Mr. Lebbeus Hordern, son of the late Mr. Samuel Hordern, died suddenly at his home at Darling Point on Sunday night. For some time Mr. Hordern had suffered from insomnia and it is thought that an overdose of the sleeping draught, which he had been accustomed to take, was the cause of his death. He was found dead in bed yesterday morning. Mr. Hordern was widely known in Sydney as a man of varied interests. For a time he was one of the directors of Anthony Hordern and Sons, although he was never directly concerned with the business. He was also one of the trustees appointed in his father's will, but it was in the field of aviation that he was best known. He was one of the first civilians to fly over Sydney and in his early exploits in the air was associated with M. Guillaux, the French aviator, who taught him to fly. Mr. Hordern is credited with having brought seaplanes into Australian waters. With one of these he undertook survey work in New Guinea, He brought to Australia the yacht Adelle, which he intended to use as base for aerial survey work. Mr. Hordern was also a keen motor yachtsman. He was born in Sydney 37 years ago and received much of his early education in England. He returned when about 19 years old and later became associated with the old firm of Anthony Hordern and Sons, and for a time occupied a seat on the board of directors. At the outbreak of war he went to England and enlisted with an English regiment, with which he sought service in France. He was gassed in action and was finally invalided home to Australia in 1917. Apart from his interest in the city, he was for a time the owner of the stations Touree and Casslin and also purchased a country home at Bowral. He is survived by Mrs. Hordern and one son.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hordern, Lebbeus (1891–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hordern-lebbeus-27318/text34797, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hordon, Billie
Birth

31 May 1891
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 September 1928
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drug overdose

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations