Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hopkins, Eliza Ann (1829–1885)

Yesterday morning, on the arrival of the first train from Melbourne, the remains of the late Mrs J. R. Hopkins were taken to the Eastern Cemetery, where they were placed in the family vault of the late Mr Armytage. The funeral was of a semi private character, but the personal friends of Mr J. R. Hopkins, who had noticed the intimation that the body of his late wife would be taken to the cemetery, assembled at the railway station and joined in the cortege. Among those present at the funeral were Mr Staughton. M.L.A., a son-in-law of the deceased lady; Messrs Felix and Frank Armytage, two of her brothers; Dr. Fairbairn; Messrs C. A. and O. Gellatley, F. Armytage, jun., and E. and J. Armytage, her nephews; and Mr Edmund Hayes, of Ingleby, one of the deceased lady's cousins. There were about a dozen members of the Corio Bay Rowing Club present to exhibit their respect for Mr Hopkins, the president of the club, whilst the representatives of the Winchelsea shire council, of which Mr Hopkins is the president, were Crs. W. Stirling and G. Anderson, and Messrs Moran (engineer), V. Elkington (secretary), and O'Shea (treasurer). No attempt at display was made, but several of the tradespeople of the town kept their shops partially closed as the funeral procession passed along Malop, Moorabool, and Ryrie streets. The pall bearers at the cemetery were: Col. Couran, and Messrs J Nicol, A. Douglass, W. Stirling, J. B. Wilson, and W. J. Reid. The burial service of the Church of England was performed at the vault by the Bev. Canon Goodman, of Christ Church. The mortuary arrangements were conducted by Messrs Jenkins and Beunett, of Moorabool-street, Geelong.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hopkins, Eliza Ann (1829–1885)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hopkins-eliza-ann-16304/text29931, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Armytage, Eliza Ann
Birth

1829

Death

18 September 1885
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence