Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hollingdale, Mary Scholastica (1831–1882)

Mary Scholastica Hollingdale. — On Wednesday morning, 16th instant, this good Catholic lady after a long and painful illness breathed her last at her residence in Macquarie-street. Among the Catholics of the city the decease of the amiable and good-hearted lady has caused a feeling of profound regret, and deep sympathy is felt for Mr. Hollingdale, senr., and his family in their sad bereavement and their great grief. Fr. Le Rennetel, S.M., attended the dying lady, who was nursed with loving tenderness by those she loved best, and her end was calm and peaceful, for Almighty God in His goodness granted her the grace of a happy death. Those who knew Mrs. Hollingdale best loved her most, and in her death her family have lost a fond mother, the poor a good friend, and the Church a generous benefactress. Before the dissolution his Grace the Archbishop and a number of the city clergy paid visits, and on the Feast of the Assumption special prayers were offered in the pro-Cathedral. The remains were removed to St. Mary's on Friday morning, where a solemn Dirge and Requiem were sung — the sanctuary being draped as a mark of respect. A large number of priests attended the impressive service in the church, after which the funeral took place. In the Petersham cemetery all that was mortal of the worthy wife of an honoured citizen was reverently interred in the presence of a large assemblage of mourners.— Requiescat in pace.

Citation details

'Hollingdale, Mary Scholastica (1831–1882)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hollingdale-mary-scholastica-16934/text28818, accessed 13 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Mary Scholastica
Birth

1831

Death

16 August 1882
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence