Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hollier, Gladys Rose (1897–1952)

Well-known to many residents of Penrith, Mrs. Gladys Rose Hollier, wife of Mr. Sydney James Hollier, of Strathfleld, passed away at King George V. Hospital, Camperdown, on May 29, at the age of 55 years.

Deceased, who was the only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Benaud, of Penrith, was born at Parkes. She had been suffering with an ailment for some four years, and was a patient in the hospital for five weeks prior to her death.

After their marriage, Mr. and Mrs. Hollier resided at Penrith, Punchbowl, Bathurst, Cootamundra, Shortland, and, for the last four months, at Strathfleld.

In her young days at Coraki, deceased took an active part in musical entertainments, and was a member of the dramatic society. She was also interested in church and Sunday School work for many years.

Besides her husband, Mrs. Hollier is survived by one son, Louis, of Strathfield, and two brothers, Louis, of North Parramatta, and John, of Gunnedah.

The funeral took place on May 30, and, as was Mrs. Hollier's wish, the interment was in the Church of England portion of Penrith General Cemetery. The Rev. A. E. Hodgson officiated.

A number of beautiful wreaths were forwarded.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hollier, Gladys Rose (1897–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hollier-gladys-rose-19937/text31123, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benaud, Gladys Rose
Birth

1897
Parkes, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 May 1952
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence