Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Holland, Phoebe May (1890–1951)

Quite a gloom was cast over Kurrajong and surrounding district when it became known that Mrs. Phoebe Ruth Holland, wife of Mr. R. Holland, had passed away on the afternoon of November 25 at the District Hospital, where she was taken after a sudden collapse at her home at Kurrajong only a few days before her death.

Although Mrs. Holland, who was 61 years of age, had not enjoyed good health for some time, her sudden death came as a great shock to her husband and relatives. She was one of the most respected and widely loved residents in the Kurrajong district to which she came with her esteemed parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. Robinson, at the age of six years, and remained a resident until her death.

Most generous to those in need (her generosity at times being known to only a few friends), the late Mrs. Holland was ever ready with a comforting word for those in trouble, and the passing of this good lady will be keenly felt in all sections of the community in which she resided.

At the service in St. Stephens Church of England, Kurrajong, which preceded the funeral on the following day, the profusion of beautiful floral wreaths was a worthy tribute to the general esteem in which deceased was held, and to her lifelong love of flowers, and recalled her almost daily activity, with her husband, in the pretty little garden at their home.

The service was conducted by the Rev. Daniels, who paid tribute to deceased's truly Christian life and her devotion to her Church, and her inspiring example in the community generally. At the interment in the adjoining Church of England cemetery the C.W.A. branch, of which deceased was an enthusiastic and leading member, paid a touching tribute in providing a guard of honour outside the church, and later filing past the grave and each member dropping a sprig of rosemary on the casket.

As well as her husband, deceased is survived by three brothers, Ernest, George and Benson, and to these and other relatives is offered the heartfelt sympathy of district friends in their great loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Holland, Phoebe May (1890–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/holland-phoebe-may-24320/text33066, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Phoebe May
  • Dunston, Phoebe May
  • Dunstan, Phoebe May
Birth

23 November 1890
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 November 1951
Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations