Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Holland, Eliza Ann (1857–1916)

Mrs. Eliza Ann Holland, wife of Mr. William Holland, of Brabyn-street, Windsor, passed away at Windsor Hospital on Tuesday night from complications supervening on paralysis. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Thomas Wall, and a sister of Mrs. A. Manning (Windsor), Mrs. W. R. Farlow (Richmond), and Mrs. E. Holland (Windsor). Among her children are Messrs. Richard and Alfred Holland, Mrs. Rea (Penrith), Mrs. Spence, and Miss Millicent Holland. The late Mrs. Holland was very much respected. The remains were interred in St. Matthew's C.E. cemetery, yesterday. Rev. N. Jenkyn conducted the funeral service, and Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Citation details

'Holland, Eliza Ann (1857–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/holland-eliza-ann-27381/text34827, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Eliza Ann
Birth

4 October 1857
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 September 1916
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence