Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Holland, Edith (1869–1943)

The death took place suddenly at her home on Tuesday morning of a popular member of the Windsor community in Mrs. Edith Holland, wife of Mr. Ernest Holland, of The Terrace, at the age of 73 years.

A daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wall, of Freeman's Reach, deceased was the last surviving member of a family of ten. Some 28 years ago she was married, in Sydney, to Mr. Holland, and their married life had been spent in Windsor, where the late Mrs. Holland earned the sincere respect of all with whom she came in contact. There was no issue of the marriage.

A staunch supporter of her Church, the late Mrs. Holland was a constant worker in the interests of old St. Matthew's, was a valued member of the Mothers' Union, and played a leading part in many church activities throughout her life at Windsor. She was a keen lover of flowers, and her garden was one of her chief recreational interests.

The Rev. Canon Hammond presided at a service at the home this (Wednesday) morning prior to the funereal, which then left for Rookwood Crematorium. The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Mr. Chandler, of Windsor. |

Original publication

Citation details

'Holland, Edith (1869–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/holland-edith-17517/text29201, accessed 11 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Edith
Birth

5 October 1869
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 January 1943
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence