Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Holgate, Mary Ann (1820–1887)

from Launceston Examiner (Tas)

Mrs. [Mary Ann] Holgate, the wife of Mr. Richard [sic] Holgate, who has resided near the Longford Tannery for a number of years, was found dead this morning by Mr. G. Hemphill, between six and seven o'clock, on the road side near the ford lane. The deceased was on the township yesterday evening with a little boy eight years of age named William Turner, who is deaf and dumb, both of them taking tea at Mrs. Boxall's in Wellington-street, and leaving for home at about seven o'clock. They were passed on the road by Messrs. Robert Saltmarsh and George Herbert, between seven and eight o'clock, a short distance only from where the deceased was found this morning, so that she must have fallen down dead soon after. As the night was a dark and stormy one, and Mrs. Holgate had been in the habit of staying occasionally for a night on the township, no search was made for her, and the little boy remained beside the corpse on the roadside all night, going home between 6 and 7 this morning. He then made signs to Mr. Holgate, which were not thoroughly understood by him. The police were acquainted of the sad occurrence, and Mr. Superintendent East and Constable Thompson at once went to the spot and removed the body to the house. As the deceased had been suffering from heart disease for some time past an inquest was not considered necessary, Dr. Haines, who had been consulted by her, giving a certificate as to the cause of death. Mrs. Holgate was in her 67th year. She was an excellent nurse, kind-hearted, and always ready to help any of her neighbours when sickness invaded their homes.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Holgate

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 16 April 1887, p 1

Citation details

'Holgate, Mary Ann (1820–1887)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/holgate-mary-ann-27768/text35484, accessed 11 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herbert, Mary Ann
Birth

13 April 1820
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

14 April 1887
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence