Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hodges, Lady Alice Belinda (1859–1942)

By the death of Lady Hodges, 83, at her home, Dreamthorpe, Mt Macedon, yesterday, charitable institutions, specially those concerned with welfare of children, have lost a very fine patroness. Many charities have benefited from inspections of the lovely gardens of Dreamthorpe, and it was one of the show gardens of Mt Macedon to be thrown open for charitable purposes. Lady Hodges was born in the Western district, and was twice married. Her first husband was the late Mr Robert Chirnside, and her second the late Sir Henry Hodges, of the Victorian Supreme Court Bench. Her family consisted of 2 daughters (Mrs Mary Gwladis Ronald and one deceased) and 3 sons, Messrs. Robert Gordon Chirnside and Russell Melville Chirnside, and the late Mr Andrew Neville Chirnside.

The funeral, which will be private, will take place on Wednesday, leaving Sleight's Chapel at 3 pm for Springvale Crematorium.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hodges, Lady Alice Belinda (1859–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hodges-lady-alice-belinda-1091/text1087, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chirnside, Alice Belinda
  • Ware, Alice Belinda
Birth

1859
Victoria, Australia

Death

23 November 1942
Mount Macedon, Victoria, Australia

Occupation
Stately Homes