Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hobbs, Anna Louisa (1833–1914)

At 7.30 o'clock this morning (says yesterday's Telegraph) death claimed one of the oldest residents of Queensland, in the person of Mrs. [Anna Louisa] Hobbs (relict of the late Hon. Dr. William Hobbs. M.L.C., of Charlton-street, Hamilton). Mrs. Hobbs, who was 79 years of age, had been a resident of Queensland for 65 years, and in the early years of the State's history she and her husband figured conspicuously in the social and civic life of the newly-born Brisbane. She was the daughter of the late Mr. William Barton, merchant, of Sydney, and was a sister of Sir Edmund Barton, member of the High Court Bench of Australia. She was the mother of eight children, of whom there are living Mrs. Bourne (wife of Mr. J. O. Bourne, formerly Registrar of Titles), Mrs. J. Jardine Graham (wife of Mr. J. Jardine Graham, manager of the Bank of New South Wales, Brisbane), Mr. Edwin Hobbs (barrister, of Brisbane), and Mr. Arthur Hobbs (member of the firm of Foxton, Hobbs, and Macnish, solicitors, of Brisbane).

Original publication

Citation details

'Hobbs, Anna Louisa (1833–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hobbs-anna-louisa-18420/text30070, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barton, Anna Louisa
Birth

2 June 1833
New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 February 1914
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage