Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hindmarsh, Elizabeth (1813–1901)

Mrs. W. [Elizabeth] Hindmarsh, one of the old residents of the Clarence, died on Tuesday at the age of 88. Deceased was well acquainted with the early history of the district having arrived here with her husband in 1844. They resided at Traveller's Rest, afterwards removing to another station between Myrtle Creek and Casino. In 1864 they came to Grafton and opened a store on the bank of the river near the site of the present N.C.S.N. Co's wharf. A couple of years later, when the early agricultural settlers began to arrive, Mr. Hindmarsh purchased a farm at Lower Alumny Creek and resided on it seven years. They next went to the Tweed and may be regarded as the pioneer settlers of that district. Finally they returned to Grafton, where Mr. Hindmarsh died in December, 1880. Mrs. Hindmarsh was much esteemed and respected by all who knew her. Two of her daughters are dead (Mrs. T. Bawden, and Mrs. Jas Black). The following members of the family survive: Mr. Wm. Hindmarsh. Rabello Station, Queensland, Mr. John Hindmarsh, Brisbane, formerly manager of Millsqain refinery; Mr. Walter Hindmarsh, Income Tax Department, Sydney; Mrs. Barnes, Dyrabba, Mrs, J. McLeod, Maclean; Mrs. Fulford, Springfields, Queensland; Miss Hindmarsh, Grafton. She leaves 17 grandchildren and 38 great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hindmarsh, Elizabeth (1813–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hindmarsh-elizabeth-19761/text31045, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fulford, Elizabeth
Birth

16 April 1813
Buckland Brewer, Devon, England

Death

15 October 1901
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage