Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Higgins, Ann Rebecca (Annie) (1833–1882)

Another old resident has passed away. Mrs. R. J. [Ann Rebecca] Higgins, to whom we refer, died at Nangus on Saturday last, and her remains were brought into town and conveyed to their last resting place in the Roman Catholic cemetery on Sunday afternoon last. As the funeral cortege passed up Fitzmaurice-street it was joined by most of the residents, many of whom had known the deceased lady in the good old times. Mr. and Mrs. Higgins at one time owned the Australian Hotel, and Mrs. Higgins there made those numerous friends who on Sunday last paid the last tribute of respect to her memory. The funeral service was read by Dr. Bermingham in his usual impressive manner, and with "dust to dust, and ashes to ashes" the body was laid away amid the tears of many sorrowing relatives and friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Higgins, Ann Rebecca (Annie) (1833–1882)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/higgins-ann-rebecca-annie-25845/text34010, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rudd, Ann Rebecca
Birth

26 August 1833
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 April 1882
Nangus, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation