Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Henley, Lady Charlotte (1855–1938)

Lady Charlotte Henley, widow of Sir Thomas Henley, died at her home, Tudor House, Drummoyne.

Lady Henley was born in Wiltshire (England), and came to Australia as a girl. With her husband, she was associated with the development of Drummoyne in the early days of the district. During the war, she accompanied the late Sir Thomas Henley, who was Commissioner for the Australian Comforts Fund, to London, and worked for the fund for three years. After Lady Henley returned to Australia, she was associated with the activities of the Children's Hospital, and the Home of Peace, and worked for many charitable organisations in Drummoyne.

Lady Henley is survived by a son, Mr. H. S. Henley, M.L.C. (Cowra), and two daughters, the Misses Millicent and Elsie. Her youngest son, Captain Leslie Henley, was killed in the war.

Original publication

  • Sydney Morning Herald, 26 August 1938, p 7

Citation details

'Henley, Lady Charlotte (1855–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/henley-lady-charlotte-21615/text31829, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Charlotte
Birth

1855
Wiltshire, England

Death

August 1938
Drummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence