Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hayman, George Evans (1833–1901)

On Tuesday last week there passed away at Richmond an old and highly respected resident of Colo, in the person of Mr George Hayman, at the age of 68 years. Mr. Hayman, though in the sere and yellow leaf, was a man of strong and robust constitution up to the time of his death; in fact, he had only been five days ill prior to his demise, and it is a remarkable coincidence that he took bad on the same day as our late respected town man, Mr John Dickson. Mr Hayman had for many years followed farming pursuits, and was regarded by all who enjoyed his acquaintance as a good neighbour, and a kindly hearted friend. He was made of the right "stuff"' for fighting the battles of this world, and was thus enabled to overcome many of the difficulties and obstacles which beset the path of man in the early days. Four sons and four daughters are left behind to mourn the loss of a good father — three of the sons being now residents of the Clarence River. One son, Mr Fred Hayman, is in the employ of Mr. Albert Hannabus, of Windsor, and he has the sympathy of all who know him — for Fred is regarded as a regular white man, and as straight as the proverbial gun-barrel. Deceased, not feeling well, decided to go to Richmond and consult Dr. Watson. On arrival there he got worse, and was taken to the Commercial Hotel, where he was attended by Dr. Watson and Dr. Callaghan. Though everything that human hands could do was done for him, he gradually sank and died as above stated, on Tuesday last week. During the late Mr Hayman's illness, Mr Geo. Cobcroft, of Richmond, was very kind and considerate towards him, for which his relatives desire to return their grateful thanks. The funeral took place on the following Wednesday, and was largely attended. The remains were brought to Windsor, and laid to rest in St. Matthew's C. E. Cemetery. The Rev. H. Bradshaw officiated at the grave, and Mr A. Price carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hayman, George Evans (1833–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hayman-george-evans-27083/text34649, accessed 18 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Evans, George
Birth

10 May 1833
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 July 1901
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gastroenteritis

Religious Influence
Occupation