Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hay, Jessie (1840–1929)

Mrs. David [Jessie] Hay, whose death was recently announced, was born at Cape Breton, Canada, 88 years ago, and was a daughter of the late Captain Angus McLeod. At the invitation of friends, she went to Auckland in 1862 and there married the late Mr. David Hay, who went to Auckland from Scotland with his friend, Sir Logan Campbell. Mrs. Hay accompanied her husband when he took up land about 100 miles out of Auckland, and quickly adapted herself to her new life. She learned to speak the Maori language fluently, and, there being no doctor within a hundred miles, was often able to alleviate the physical sufferings of Maoris in the district in which she resided. Upon the death of her husband, Mrs. Hay went to reside at Coolangatta, Berry, where a near relation, Sir John Hay, lived. She was buried in the private cemetery at Coolangatta. Mrs. Hay is survived by one son–Mr. Alec. Hay, formerly federal member for New England, and managing director of Coolangatta Estate, Berry–and seven daughters–Mrs. Alfred Foster, Auckland: Mrs. Howard Joseland, Sydney; Mrs. Nell Crowley, Melbourne; Mrs. P. Morton; and the Misses Mabel, Norma, and Daisy Hay, of Sydney.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 31 January 1929, p 12

Citation details

'Hay, Jessie (1840–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hay-jessie-21900/text34650, accessed 14 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLeod, Jessie
Birth

1840
Nova Scotia, Canada

Death

30 January 1929
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage