Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hassall, Frances Percy (1863–1938)

The death occurred in her home, Mt. Ubi, on Sunday last, from the after effects of measles, of Mrs. Frances Percy Hassall, relict of the late Mr. J. C. Hassall, aged 74 years. A native of Colleraine (Victoria), the late Mrs Hassall came to Queensland 45 years ago. She first resided at Moggill, then on the Darling Downs, for two years at Woombye, and for the last 40 years at Mt. Ubi, Kenilworth. Deceased's husband, who died about 15 months ago, was manager for some years of Mt. Ubi Station for the late Senator J. T. Walker, of New South Wales, and about 39 years ago when the area was subdivided for closer settlement he secured the homestead portion at Mt. Ubi.

The late Mrs. Hassall is survived by four sons, Messrs. H. F. Hassall, J. R. Hassall, G. W. Hassall and T. R. Hassall, and three daughters, Mesdames G. B. Sutton, H. F. Rowe, and Miss Edith Hassall, all of Kenilworth. A son also predeceased her.

The deceased was an ardent supporter of the Church of England. The funeral moved from St. John's Church for the Nambour cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hassall, Frances Percy (1863–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hassall-frances-percy-16232/text28169, accessed 23 April 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Faris, Frances Percy
Birth

7 September 1863
Coleraine, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 May 1938
Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

measles complications

Religious Influence