Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Harris, Jane (1844–1917)

The death occurred yesterday afternoon in the Mater Misericordiae Private Hospital, of Mrs Jane Harris, relict of the late Mr George Harris of the firm of J. and G. Harris. The deceased lady was one of the oldest residents of the State and was the fourth child of the late Hon George Thorn of Clermont, Ipswich, one of the earliest pioneers of Queensland and a member of the first Queensland Parliament. Her husband predeceased her by about 26 years. Both her sons—Messrs George and John Ernest Harris—are also dead. She is survived by two daughters—Mrs Lumley Hill, of Bellevue Station, and Mrs R. G. Casey, wife of Mr R. G. Casey, chairman of the VRC and a director of Messrs Goldsborough, Mort, and Co., Melbourne. The funeral will leave St. John’s Cathedral this afternoon for the Toowong Cemetery. Bishop Le Fanu and Rev. W. Thompson, of St. Michael and All Angels’ Church, New Farm, will conduct the burial service.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • tribute, Brisbane Courier, 17 March 1917, p 15

Citation details

'Harris, Jane (1844–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harris-jane-14120/text25121, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thorn, Jane
Birth

1844
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

Death

15 March 1917
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence