Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Harris, Elizabeth (Lizzie) (1836–1892)

With much regret we announce that Mrs Maurice [Elizabeth] Harris died about seven o'clock this morning at her husband's residence on the North belt. The deceased lady was born in Sydney, New South Wales, in 1836, and was therefore fifty-six years of age at the date of her death. Her maiden name was Phillips, and she was married thirty-eight years ago to Mr M. Harris, with whom a year later she came to Nelson, being the first Jewish lady settling in the South Island of New Zealand. Subsequently Mr and Mrs Harris came to Christchurch, where the firm of M. Harris and Son is well known. Mrs M. Harris was devoted to her religion and very charitable, and endeared herself to a large circle of friends, by whom she will be greatly missed. For some ten years she had been in delicate health, but during the last two years she has been a great invalid. She leaves a family of five daughters and seven sons. Three of the daughters are married, their husbands being Messrs Louis Caro, Charles Louisson and M. Marks. Two of her sons are married.

Original publication

  • Star (Canterbury, New Zealand)), 1 March 1892, p 3

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Harris, Elizabeth (Lizzie) (1836–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harris-elizabeth-lizzie-21099/text31638, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phillips, Elizabeth
Birth

22 March 1836
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 March 1892
Christchurch, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence