Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Harrigan, Sarah (1830–1923)

Mrs. Sarah Harrigan, a well known resident of the Temora district, has died at the age of 94 years. She was born at the Dog and Duck Inn, Sydney. After her marriage she came to live on the Bland, in the Young district when there was only one other white woman in the district, and the nearest town with the railway was Goulburn. She had never ridden in a train in her life, and during her last illness it was the only time that she had ever been attended by a doctor. She was the mother of fourteen children, seven of whom survive her.

Original publication

  • Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 21 December 1923, p 27 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Harrigan, Sarah (1830–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harrigan-sarah-25322/text33825, accessed 9 July 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Warren, Sarah
Birth

26 April 1830
Narellan, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 November 1923
Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence