Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Harrigan, Jane Willison (1820–1916)

On Monday evening a very old resident of this district passed away at the residence of her son, Mr. W. Harrigan, Tarrawanna, in the person of Mrs. Jane Harrigan, relict of the late Edward Harrigan, of Tarrawanna, aged 96 years. The deceased lady, who was a direct descendent of one of the old Irish families, was born in St Patrick street, Cork, in 1820, and came to this country in 1849 in the ship Duke of Bronte with her mother and sister, Captain Bartlett being in command. Shortly after their arrival they opened a school at Market Square, Wollongong, and there are still a number of residents on the South Coast who received their early tuition there. On August 17, 1854, she married Edward Harrigan, of Fairy Meadow, in the old Church of England opposite the Wollongong Bowling Green, Rev. Mr. Mears officiating. Four children were born to them, and a son and daughter still survive. The deceased lady was highly educated, and was noted for her gentle disposition and wonderful memory. During late years she was more or less an invalid, but retained her faculties to the last and never had to use spectacles. She was a sister of Mrs. Elizabeth Brooker whose death at Gosford was reported in our issue last week.

Original publication

Citation details

'Harrigan, Jane Willison (1820–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harrigan-jane-willison-26024/text34076, accessed 26 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wood, Jane Willison
Birth

1820
Cork, Ireland

Death

17 January 1916
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation