Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Harnett, Mary Ann (Minnie) (c. 1838–1927)

The death occurred at Cronulla on the 23rd ult., where she had been residing for the past 18 months, of Mary Ann, widow of the late Maurice Harnett. The deceased, who was 89 years of age, was a native of the Monaro district, and for 70 years had resided at the homestead known, as 'Rosebrook.' She is survived by Mr. Sydney Hope Harnett (son), of 'Homeleigh,' and Mrs. Charles A. Ferguson (daughter), of Glen Fergus. The remains were brought by train to Bunyan, and interred in the private cemetery at Rosebrook early on Saturday, 24th ult., the chief mourners being Messrs. S. H. Harnett (son), Alan and Hope Harnett (grandsons), H. I. and J. S. Harnett, W. E. Clapin and E. A. Haslingden (nephews) and C. A. Ferguson (son-in-law). It was but fitting that the snow should fall as the remains of the deceased were being removed to the graveside, in view of the fact that she had lived for so many years at Delegate, which is adjacent to Kosciusko, one of the few places in N.S.W., where there is a regular snowfall. The prayers, at the graveside was conducted by Very Rev. Dean Norris, who, in an impressive panegyric, remarked: 'We are assembled at this graveside to-day to pay our last tribute of respect to the mortal remains of Mary Ann Harnett, as they are laid to rest in her family burying ground. In view is the one-time famous 'Rosebrook' homestead, over which her queenly personality presided for almost 70 years, and in which she was accustomed to dispense hospitality and social cheer. There is no need for me to preach a panegyric on her personal goodness and virtues. I may venture but one remark. Nature itself this morning, to my mind at least, who have known for her almost a quarter of a century, seems to be preaching a silent, a most solemn, and at the same time a most eloquent funeral oration in her favour. The snowflakes are falling thickly; they have covered the whole landscape deeply in beautiful white robes, and they are even now gently spreading a lovely, white pall over the coffin itself. To my mind, and I believe to the minds of those at the graveside, this white tribute from nature seems to speak eloquently of her personal worth, the perfection of her character, the beauty and purity of her long life. For her good soul now in eternity we pray 'Eternal rest grant to her, O Lord; and let perpetual light shine upon her. May she rest in peace, Amen.''

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Harnett, Mary Ann (Minnie) (c. 1838–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harnett-mary-ann-minnie-29698/text36770, accessed 16 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hensleigh, Mary Ann
Birth

c. 1838
Bredbro, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 September 1927
Cronulla, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence