Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hare, Janet Wright (1820–1896)

We regret to have to record the death of the above mentioned lady, Janet Wright Harper Hare, which took place on Saturday, the 25th ult., at her residence in East Melbourne. The deceased lady had been shopping in town, and on her return home was suddenly attacked by a faint, and died within the short space of half-an-hour. She had been failing for some time, but the almost instantaneous character of her death came with a great shock on her relatives. As most of our readers are aware, Mrs Hare was the sister of the late Peter Snodgrass. Esq., and daughter of Colonel Snodgrass, the hero of San Sebastian, and was consequently the aunt of Lady Clarke. Mrs Hare will be greatly missed by the benevolent societies of Melbourne, on most of which she has been a prominent and active member for many years. Together with her husband, the late Mr F. Hare, P.M., she was well known in Sunbury, and universally respected. During their short stay at Thule Sir William and Lady Clarke have lost two of their nearest relatives—Mr W. D. Clarke, of Lexington, Ararat, having passed away on Wednesday, at Hawthorn; a most estimable and kindly country gentleman, widely known and greatly loved. All will join with us in a feeling of deep sympathy with Sir William and Lady Clarke, on the loss of two of their oldest and most intimate friends—a loss which must be the more keenly realized by reason of the nearness of the two events. Mrs Hare was interred at the Melbourne General Cemetery on Monday, and the Burial office read by the Reverend Evelyn Snodgrass, her nephew, and who was practically brought up by Mrs Hare. Mr W. D. Clarke's remains were buried yesterday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hare, Janet Wright (1820–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hare-janet-wright-15075/text26275, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Janet Wright
  • Harper, Janet Wright
Birth

1820

Death

25 July 1896
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence