Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hannelly, Ellen Marea (1848–1909)

With deep regret I have to record the death of Mrs M. [Ellen Marea] Hannelly, of "Briarwood," near Euchareena. As reported in my last, she was dangerously ill, and tbe worst fears were realised ere my report appeared. Deceased was 61 years of age, and had resided in the district for many years. She leaves a husband and large family of sons and daughters to mourn their loss. The deepest sympathy was expressed for the bereaved ones. The remains were interred in the R.C. portion of the Stuart Town Cemetery, the funeral being largely attended, and, but for the uncertainty of the hour and day of burial, many more from around here would have attended.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hannelly, Ellen Marea (1848–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hannelly-ellen-marea-16783/text28676, accessed 16 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murphy, Ellen Marea
Birth

1 November 1848
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 March 1909
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence
Occupation