Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hammond, Jessie Duncan (1837–1906)

Mrs. R. K. [Jessie Duncan] Hammond passed away at her late residence, 'Gawsworth,' Brighton, last Monday. Mrs Hammond was one of the oldest residents of the place and her husband, the late Mr. R. K. Hammond, was Brighton's first Mayor. A prominent worker in connection with St Andrew's as hon. secretary of the church guild, the church also loses by her death a valued adherent. Mrs Hammond was 68 years of age, and leaves six sons and three daughters. The funeral at the St Kilda Cemetery on Tuesday was largely attended, the esteem in which the deceased lady was held by a wide circle of friends being also emphasised by a ? of floral tributes. The service at the church and cemetery was ? by the incumbent of St Andrew's, Rev. E. A. Crawford, the church being filled with parishioners who attended to pay a last tribute of respect to one so long connected with parish work. Mr. R. McDowall supervised the mortuary arrangements. The flag at the local town-hall was raised to half-mast on Tuesday. The late Mr R. K. Hammond (Ryan and Hammond) was elected to be a member of the Brighton Council in 1861, the municipality having been founded in 1859. Cr. ? topped the poll with 168 votes, Cr Hammond Hammond having 156, Cr Keys ?, and Cr. G. Waistab 122, whilst Mr W. Robertson (109) and Dr H? (79) did not secure seats. Cr. Hammond was elected chairman in 1862, and at the election in 1863 he defeated Mr. Jas. Gordon at the casting vote of the returning officer (Cr. Blundell). For the chairmanship of 1863, Crs. Hammond and Blundell were nominated, Cr. Hammond securing the honour by 4 votes. In that year Brighton was declared a borough, and, as chairman, Cr. Hammond became the first Mayor. He was again elected Mayor in 1866, and afterwards remained a councillor until 1874, when he resigned.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hammond, Jessie Duncan (1837–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hammond-jessie-duncan-28782/text36204, accessed 5 April 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grant, Jessie Duncan
Birth

6 November 1837
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

5 February 1906
Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage