Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hammant, Anne (1826–1904)

An old and respected resident in the person of Mrs Ann Hammant, relict of the late E. W. Hammant, has passed away. The deceased had reached the ripe old age of 78 years, being a native of Tasmania, born near Longford, and was highly respected by a large circle of friends. She had been a resident of the Kentish district for thirty-five years. A family of seven is left, namely, Mr J. Bott, Mrs J. Glover, Mrs C. Banfield, Mrs D. Davis, Mrs T. Shepheard and Messrs A. and H. Hammant; also there are 33 grandchildren and 18 great grandchildren. Much sympathy is expressed for the family in their bereavement. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, Rev G. Martin officiating.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hammant, Anne (1826–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hammant-anne-26128/text34121, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Anne
Birth

5 August 1826
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 May 1904
Sheffield, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence