Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hamlyn-Harris, Sarah Wheeler (1839–1933)

After a long illness the death occurred last Sunday, at the age of 94, of Mrs. Sarah Wheeler Hamlyn-Harris, relict of the late Captain Hamlyn Huntingdon Hamlyn-Harris, of the 18th Hussars. The late Mrs. Hamlyn-Harris was born and married in England, and came to Australia about 30 years ago. She was an accomplished linguist and artist. She is survived by two sons, the Rev. C. S. Hamlyn-Harris, for many years Anglican rector at Ipswich and at Maryborough, and Dr. R. Hamlyn-Harris, of Clayfield. Another son, Mr. C. Hamlyn-Harris, solicitor, predeceased her some years ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hamlyn-Harris, Sarah Wheeler (1839–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hamlyn-harris-sarah-wheeler-14330/text25399, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Sarah Wheeler
Birth

1839
England

Death

16 December 1933
Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation