Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Halpin, Jessie Maria (1855–1925)

At the Prince Alfred Hospital, Mrs. Jessie Maria Halpin, widow of the late Mr. Charles Halpin, of Mudgee, passed away in her 71st. year leaving a family of nine children. Eileen, Gertrude, Annie, Cyril, Alexander, Robert, Thomas, Charles and Edgar. She was buried yesterday in the Church of England Cemetery at Rookwood.

Original publication

Citation details

'Halpin, Jessie Maria (1855–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/halpin-jessie-maria-24192/text32975, accessed 25 February 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Jessie Maria
Birth

1855
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 November 1925
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence