Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hall, Sarah (1821–1869)

An inquest was held on Thursday last, at Perry Place, Caddai Creek, before Mr Laban White, coroner and a jury, on the body of Mrs Sarah Hall, widow of the late John Hall. Frances Hall deposed: I am fifteen years of age, and daughter of deceased; my father died about four months ago; yesterday morning, about 7 o'clock, I saw my mother in the milking yard, sitting on the ground, with her back against a post, and her head resting on her knees, a bucket was at one side of her, which appeared to have contained milk, but was empty; I asked her what was the matter, but she never answered me; her hands were quite cold; her head was warm; I thought she was either dying or dead; I sent for Mrs. Jacklin, a neighbour, who came and assisted to remove her into the house; the deceased was forty-six years old, and a native of the colony; she had been complaining for the last three weeks; she told me her head was always aching; Dr Day was sent for to Windsor, but my mother died before he arrived. Helen Jacklin corroborated the above testimony. Dr Selkirk, of Richmond, having heard the evidence and examined the body, was of opinion that sanguineous apoplexy was the cause of death. The jury found a verdict in accordance with the medical opinion.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Sarah (1821–1869)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-sarah-17459/text29169, accessed 23 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dutton, Sarah
  • Tutton, Sarah
Birth

1821
New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 November 1869
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke