Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hall, Mary Ann (1834–1894)

Still another death from influenza. Mrs Mary Ann Hall, widow of the late Mr John Hall, died from that complaint on Tuesday morning last. Deceased was a sister-in-law of the late Mr Wm. Hall, who died only four days previously. She came to the residence of her brother-in-law to assist in nursing him through his illness, and contracting the influenza, she passed away at the age of 61. Her remains were interred in the Presbyterian Burial Ground at Ebenezer, on Wednesday, leaving the residence of the late Mr Wm Hall at 2 o'clock, thence proceeding by River. The Church was reached at 3 o'clock, and the service for the dead and the burial service were conducted by Rev J. Ayling. Mr T. Collison, of Windsor, carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Mary Ann (1834–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-mary-ann-17737/text29327, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bailey, Mary Ann
Birth

3 August 1834
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 July 1894
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza