Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hall, Hannah (1806–1896)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

A very old one-time resident of the Hawkesbury, in the person of Mrs Hannah Hall, died at the residence of her daughter (Mrs Gregg), at Westmead, on Wednesday last, at the age of 90 years. Deceased was the daughter of Andrew Johnston, one of the original settlers on the Hawkesbury, who came to the country in the year 1802, and settled down near Cattai about the year 1806, where he resided for a great number of years. Her husband, James Hall, died some years ago at the ripe old age of 92 years. Mrs Hall was the mother of the late Mrs Thomas Arndell, of Cattai, and was sister to the late J. B. Johnston, senr, of McGrath's Hill; also aunt to Mrs G. S. Greenwell and Mrs W. Beard, besides having scores of other relatives throughout the district. Her husband owned a vast area of valuable property at Cattai; besides all that land now occupied by Mr J. T. Gosper, Terrace, Windsor. The funeral took place on Friday, the remains being interred at Ebenezer Cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Hannah Hall

Citation details

'Hall, Hannah (1806–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-hannah-14048/text26498, accessed 12 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Hannah
Birth

21 March 1806
New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 February 1896
Westmead, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence