Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hall, Elizabeth Jane (1853–1926)

The death took place at her late residence, Wilberforce, on Wednesday, of Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Hall, wife of Mr. James Hall, aged 73 years. Born at Wilberforce, the deceased was a daughter of the late Thomas Bowd, and a sister of Cr. E. T. Bowd, and Mr. Palmer Bowd. She was very highly respected. There are four children, all of whom are well-known in the Hawkesbury, the sons being prominent cricketers. They are Bert, Milwar Lee and Ronald. The burial took place in the historic Presbyterian cemetery, at Ebenezer on Thursday, Rev. D. Baird officiating at the graveside. Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Elizabeth Jane (1853–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-elizabeth-jane-17732/text29325, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowd, Elizabeth Jane
Birth

5 February 1853
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 March 1926
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dysentery

Religious Influence