Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Haldin, Sir Philip Edward (1880–1953)

Sir Philip Haldin, a former president of the Chamber of Shipping of the United Kingdom died at his home at Lympne, Kent, on Saturday at the age of 73.

Philip Edward Haldin was born on March 24, 1880, and was educated at Harrow School. He devoted the major part of his life to the shipping industry. A founder of the Court Line in 1905, he was invited to restore the fortunes of the famous old line of Lamport and Holt in 1935, which by the time of the outbreak of war in 1939 he had succeeded in doing.

He was responsible, in no small degree, for the building of the Chamber of Shipping in St. Mary Axe, and a picture by Mr Frank Salisbury of King George VI performing the opening ceremony in 1940 was presented to the chamber by Sir Philip, and now hangs in the council room. He was president of the Chamber of Shipping of the United Kingdom that very year, 1940-41, during the Battle of Britain, at a time when his vision and strong leadership were of vital assistance to the administration of the mercantile marine.

When his difficult term of office had ended he continued to serve as liaison officer, between the tramp branch of the industry and the Ministry of War Transport, until the end of the war, and so well did he succeed in achieving cooperation between shipowners and the Ministry that on his retirement his fellow shipowners presented him with his portrait by James Gunn to hang in the council chamber.

He served as a member of the Ministry of War Transport Shipping Advisory Council from 1940 to 1945, and on the Advisory Committee for Merchant Shipbuilding from 1940 to 1944. At the conclusion of hostilities he devoted himself to shaping the policy for rebuilding and safeguarding the interests of the mercantile marine, serving as a member of the Shipping Defence Advisory Committee of the Admiralty, and on the General Council of British Shipping. He was a man of great charm and a loyal friend; the industry loses one of the most ardent supporters of the British mercantile marine, whose advice connected with the greatest of our industries was invaluable.

In 1917 he married Edna, daughter of the late D. Neville Cohen, of Sydney, New South Wales, by whom he had a son and a daughter.

Original publication

  • Times (London), p11, 9 November 1953

Citation details

'Haldin, Sir Philip Edward (1880–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/haldin-sir-philip-edward-22065/text32026, accessed 23 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haldinstein, Philip Edward
Birth

24 March 1880
London, Middlesex, England

Death

7 November 1953
Elham, Kent, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence