Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Grovenor, Catherine Anne (1845–1931)

The death occurred in St John of God Hospital this morning, at the age of 82 of. Mrs Catherine Anne Grovenor, of "Stangrove' Gunning, relict of the late Mr. William Grovenor. Mrs Grovenor had been in hospital about a month. The deceased lady was born at Wollongong and came to Gunning about 70 years ago. She was in fact, one of the early settlers there while her husband was possibly the first. Mr. Grovenor, who was married twice, was a flour-miller at Gunning for many years before going on the land. Mrs. Grovenor leaves three sons: Ernest, of Melbourne, Sterling of Sydney, and Leo, of Gunning. One daughter, Mrs. Ada Sutton, predeceased her. Children of the first family were, the late Mr. James Grovenor formerly manager of the Australian Bank of Commence, in Goulburn; the late Charles Grovenor, storekeeper at Gunning, and the late Archibald Grovenor, of Sydney. Mr. William Grovenor, a fourth son, is still alive and resides in Victoria. The late Miss Emma Grovenor, a daughter, was a sister in the Convent of Mercy Grafton. There is one sister, Mrs. McEnroe, of Gundaroo.

The late Mrs. Grovenor enjoyed good health up till recently. She had one of those dispositions which make many friends and "Stangrove" was always a home of hospitality. The remains will be taken to Gunning this afternoon and a requiem mass held in the Gunning Catholic Church at 8 a.m. to-morrow. The funeral will leave the church for the Catholic cemetery at 2 p.m.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grovenor, Catherine Anne (1845–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grovenor-catherine-anne-24610/text33291, accessed 22 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Galvin, Catherine Anne
Birth

1845
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1931
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship