Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Grigson, Mary Sarah (1862–1923)

By the death ef Mrs. S. M. Grigson, which took place at "Dalhousie" Hospital, early this morning, another link with the past has been severed. Some weeks ago Mrs. Grigson came to Glen Innes to visit her daughter, Mrs. Donald Keys, and on Thursday last, as she seemed unwell, though not dangerously so, it was deemed advisable to have her taken to the hospital for treatment. The patient appeared to be progressing favourably, but early this morning, when one of the nurses went to her room she found that Mrs. Grigson had died in her sleep. The deceased lady, who was 61 years of age, was a native of Muswellbrook, and was a daughter of the late Mr. Francis White, "Edinglassie," Muswellbrook. She married Dr. Grigson, who pred-deceased her some years ago. Two children survive her—Mrs. Donald Keys (Glen Inncs), and Mr. Arthur Grigson ("Vanda," Bungarvey, Cooma) while her brothers are Mr. Frank White ("Saumarez", Armidale), Hon. James White ("Edinglassie", Muswellbrook), and Messrs. Henry, Ernest, and Victor White (Belltrees Estate, Scone). The body is being convened to Muswellbrook to-day for burial.

Original publication

Citation details

'Grigson, Mary Sarah (1862–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grigson-mary-sarah-22536/text32196, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • White, Mary Sarah
  • Gregson, Mary Sarah
Birth

1862
New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 September 1923
Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence