Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Grice, Annie Ruth (1855–1936)

The death occurred this week at her home Moondah, Mount Eliza, of Mrs James [Annie Ruth] Grice, daughter of the late Mr Theodotus Sumner and widow of the late Mr James Grice. Mrs Grice who was aged 81 years has been an invalid for some years following an accident in which she fractured her hip but although not strong in health she retained many of her interests—especially her love of needlework—and two beautifully worked wool rugs were exhibited by her in the last exhibition of the Country Women's Association.

One of the charitable institutions in which she was particularly interested was the Old Colonists Homes—an interest shared by her late husband and up to her death she continued her many unobtrusive and kindly acts to different charities and individual cases of need. A dignified and gracious hostess in earlier days when her old home at Frankston was renowned for its traditions of hospitality Mrs Grice was a sister-in-law of the late Sir John Grice and a sister of the late Mrs Andrew Chirnside. Mrs Grice is survived by four sons—Messrs Richard, John E., Geoffrey and Claude Grice. The funeral took place yesterday in the St Kilda Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grice, Annie Ruth (1855–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grice-annie-ruth-15509/text26724, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sumner, Annie Ruth
Birth

1855
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 September 1936
Frankston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations