Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Grice, Anne Lavinia (1822–1905)

The death of Mrs. Grice, widow of the late Mr. Richard Grice (of Messrs. Grice, Summer, and Co.), took place on Friday last, at the age of 83 years, and was heard with regret, by a wide circle of friends. The late Mrs. Grice was born at "Bowden," Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, on August 30, 1822. She came to Australia in 1844 with her father and mother, the late Mr. and Mrs. Hibberson, and was married at St. James's Church, Sydney, on August 21, 1844, to Mr. Richard Grice, of Melbourne, who arrived in Melbourne in 1839. Mr. Grice is remembered throughout Victoria for his many and generous charitable actions. His name being on almost every charitable list in Melbourne. He was the greatest supporter of the Church of England in Victoria, and always the largest subscriber to the Bishop of Mebourne's Fund, his subscriptions never being less than £500 per annum regularly. At one time he regularly subscribed £1000 per annumn, but finding in one year that the total donations from all other sources, including his £1000, came to only £1350, he reduced his subscription to £500 per annum, in order, as he said, to induce the friends of the fund to take more interest in it. The fund has since been fairly liberally supported. Mrs. Grice kept up all her late husband's subscriptions to the charities, and in addition the Bishop of Melbourne's Fund has always received a cheque annually from her for £500. In her private charities no one knew what she dispensed except that the amount was very large. Mrs. Grice many years ago endowed one of the cottages at the Old Colonists' Homes. Both the late Mr. and Mrs. Grice had a great objection to official notice being taken of their donations to any funds. The deceased lady enjoyed good health until about last February, when she was taken ill at her residence, Mornington, and had never been really well since. A few months ago she was seized with a slight stroke of paralysis. About three weeks ago she was taken worse, and her death occurred at Victoria Parade on Friday, at 11.40 a.m., when she passed away quietly and painlessly in her sleep. Mrs. Grice had had a family of twelve, six of whom survive her, viz., Messrs. James, John, and Richard Grice, Mrs. J. A. Levey, Mrs. Sturges, who resides in England (the wife of Mr. Sturges, well known as A.D.C. to the late Lord Loch when Governor here), and Mrs. Elwel, who lives in England. The late Mrs. Grice visited England with her husband in 1840, and had since his death paid several visits to the old country.

Archbishop Lowther Clarke, in addressing the Anglican Synod on Monday night, made a sympathetic reference to the death of Mrs. Grice. Dr. Clarke said he desired to express his acknowledgment of the deceased lady's gracious and noble generosity to the church. The late Mr. Grice had given £1000 a year to the Bishop of Melbourne's Fund, and Mrs. Grice for 24 years subscribed £500 annually, and by her generous support had rendered much useful church work possible. Subsequently, when the Synod assembled in the Chapter House, the Dean of Melbourne (Dr. Vance) moved:—"That the Synod desire to take the earliest opportunity of placing on record their deep sorrow for the death of Mrs. Grice, and their sense of the severe loss to the diocese in the removal of so attached and generous a churchwoman. They respectfully ask their president to convey to the family of the deceased lady their sincere sympathy in their bereavement, and the high respect they entertain for the memory of one who has shown herself so eminently for many years the benefactress and friend of church maintenance and extension in the State of Victoria." Mr. F. R. Godfrey seconded the motion, which was supported by Mr. Henry Heaty and Rev. J. S. Woods, incumbent of Mornington. It was carried in silence, the whole house standing.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grice, Anne Lavinia (1822–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grice-anne-lavinia-15508/text26722, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hibberson, Anne Lavinia
Birth

30 August 1822
Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England

Death

17 November 1905

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations