Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gregory, Mary Ann (1819–1901)

from Sydney Mail

Mrs. Gregory, relict of the late Mr. Edward William Gregory, and mother of the well-known family of cricketers of that name, died at Paddington on the 20th instant. The deceased lady had been in indifferent health for some time, but her death was quite unexpected. The late Mrs.Gregory was born in Pitt-street, Sydney, on January 24, 1817, and received her early education at St. James' School, King-street. She was the eldest daughter of the late John and Elizabeth Smith, and a sister of Mr. John Thomas Smith, for many years Mayor of Melbourne, and representative for West Bourke in the Victorian Legislature. She was married to Mr. Edward William Gregory at Sydney, and for nearly 60 years had been a resident of Paddington, the last 47 years of which she has resided in the house where she died. Mrs. Gregory was an active worker in connection with various philanthropic institutions, and assisted in the work carried on at the Paddington branch of the Sydney City Mission. Up to the end she retained all her faculties. Mrs. Gregory left a family of five sons and four daughters. The sons are Messrs. D. W. Gregory, Charles S. Gregory, F. G. S. Gregory, Albert K. Gregory, and Arthur H. Gregory. There are also 45 grandchildren and 23 great-grandchildren.

The funeral took place en Sunday to Waverley Cemetery. The funeral left the deceased's late residence, Caledonia-street, Paddington, shortly before 3 p.m. The hearse was followed by a 'floral carriage,' bedecked with wreaths and floral emblem. The relatives occupied the mourning carriages, and included Mrs. Torning (sister), the sons, grandsons, and great-grandchildren. There were also present Mr. T. Power, Mr. H. M, Somer, Mr. J. F. Ellis, Mr. F. Smith (local city missionary), several of the employees of Mr. Albert Gregory, Messrs. D. Noonan, J. Maloney, J. Winning (R. and H. Binnie), H. Hilliard, J. Hilliard, E. J. Briscoe, F. Nicklin (Luckey and Nicklin), C. Niccoll, A. Roberts, Rev. E. Moore, J. Mclntyre, T. McIntyre, J. H. De Courcey, T. Donald, J. Dale, G. Stonehill, T. Nutt, J. Tooher, P. Swire, W.R. E. Pownall, W. Young, Furze, A. Green, G. Smith, W. Ware ham, C. Bannerman, F. J. Ironsides, N. J. Mackenzie, R. E. Moore, T. Jones, S. Jones, S. Ball, G. Smith, A. Lewis, J, W. Rinaldi, T. Torning, Gibson, R. Cleland, J. Croft. The Rev. Dr. Manning conducted the service at the grave and in a brief address referred to his personal acquaintance with the deceased, dating from the year 1865. He regarded her as one of the noblest women that it had been his fortune to have met. The poor of the district, amongst whom she had so long and lovingly laboured, would, he said, miss her kindly words and her benevolent acts. Amongst those who forwarded wreaths were Mr. and Mrs. Albert R. Gregory, Mr. and Mrs. D. W. Gregory and family, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur H. Gregory and family, Mr. C. Gregory and family, Fred, Janet, and Daisy Gregory, Mrs. E. J. Gregory and family, the great-grandchildren, Mr. Torning, the grandchildren, the 'Sydney Mail' staff, the employees of Mr. Albert Gregory, the members of St. Matthias' Prayer Union (Paddington), the officers of the Treasury, Messrs. C. Greatrix and Sons, Mr, and Mrs. Harding, Mr., Mrs., and Miss Boulton, Jennie and Tom Gibson, ladies of the Lyceum Theatre, the children, Mr. Maskey, M.A., Mrs. Nicholl, the daughters, Mr. Lukey, Mr. and Mrs. W. Anderson, Mrs. Pointing. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Wood and Co.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Gregory

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Australian Star (Sydney), 23 December 1901, p 8

Citation details

'Gregory, Mary Ann (1819–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gregory-mary-ann-28074/text35790, accessed 11 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary Ann
Birth

24 January 1819
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 December 1901
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations