Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Greentree, Ann (1807–1902)

With the death of Mrs. Ann Greentree whose photo appears above – the oldest Hawkesbury native has been taken. On Saturday last the old lady passed away to the land of "Shades and Shadows," after a long and noble life of 95 years. She was the daughter of the late Robert and Ann Farlow, of Freeman's Reach, who were two of the earliest settlers of the Hawkesbury, and her husband, the late Mr. Reuben Greentree, who died about 21 years ago, was one of the pioneer farmers of the district. She was married at St. Matthew's Church of England, Windsor, in the year 1825, and had a family of 8 children, those surviving her being: Mr. Reuben Greentree, J.P., Wilberforce; Mr. George Greentree, Freeman's Reach; Mrs. Wenban, Orange; Mrs. G. Turnbull, Sackville; and Mrs. J. Gosper, Meranburn. She has sixty grand-children, and one hundred and five great-grand-children. During the whole of her long life she had resided at Freeman's Reach and Wilberforce, and since the disastrous flood of 1867 – which the old lady could almost to the last give a stirring account of – she resided with her son, Mr. Reuben Greentree, at Wilberforce. For the past twelve months she has been ailing, but prior to that hardly knew what a day's sickness was. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon last, and was one of the largest ever seen in Wilberforce. The coffin was a cedar polished, with silver mountings, and was covered with handsome wreaths. The remains were laid to rest in St. John's Church of England Cemetery, Wilberforce. The Rev. W. S. Newton, M.A., conducted the funeral service in the church and at the grave, and in making reference to the deceased, said there had been a baptism, a marriage, and a death in the same family within the past week. Mr. T. Collison carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Greentree, Ann (1807–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/greentree-ann-24500/text33211, accessed 23 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farlow, Ann
Birth

11 May 1807
Freeman's Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 June 1902
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence